W. W. Worthington Memorial Trophy

The next 
W. W. WORTHINGTON MEMORIAL TROPHY 
will be held at Ticknall on 
SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER 2017
Draw 12.45pm

Entries are invited from Associations and centres of 10 bell ringing.
The test piece will be a set touch of Cambridge Surprise Royal.




Past Results

* Denotes that information is missing - please contact the webmaster if you can fill in any of the blanks.
$ Denotes some photos missing...
Year Judge(s) Location    Winners
2016 Bill Haynes  Beeston 35   Derby Diocesan Association 13
2015 David Hull & Cecilia Pipe  Duffield 34   Leicester Diocesan Guild 3
2014 Terry Astill  Derby Cathedral 33 Derby Diocesan Association 12
2013 Ian Fielding  Sileby 32 Derby Diocesan Association 11
2012 Paul and Kate Flavell  Derby Cathedral 31 Derby Diocesan Association 10
2011 Andrew and Sharon Mills  Beeston 30 Derby Diocesan Association 9
2010 Mark Regan  Derby Cathedral 29 Derby Diocesan Association 8
2009 Christopher Poole and Simon Bond  Nottingham, St Mary 28 St Martin's Guild 6
2008 Clarke Walters  Derby Cathedral 27 Nottingham 3
2007 David Hull & Robin Hall  Nottingham, St Mary 26 Nottingham 2
2006 Bill Haynes  Derby Cathedral 25 Nottingham 1
2005* Rod Pipe  Derby Cathedral 24 Derby Diocesan Association 7
2004 no competition  
2003 J Alan Ainsworth  Tamworth 23 Derby Diocesan Association 6
2002 no competition  
2001 no competition  
2000 David Beacham  Tamworth 22 St. Mary Redcliffe Guild 1
1999 no competition  
1998 Brian Meads  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 21 Rest of Derbyshire 5
1997 Kingsley Mason  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 20 Leicester Diocesan Guild 2
1996* Andrew Stubbs  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 19 Derby Diocesan Association 4
1995 Alan & Marion Ainsworth  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 18 Derby Diocesan Association 3
1994* Denis Frith  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 17 St Peter Mancroft 1
1993*$ Unknown  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 16 Derby Diocesan Association 2
1992 Peter Border, Ruth Border  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 15 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 2
1991$ Howard Egglestone, Martin Rice and Nick Clarke  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 14 Derby Diocesan Association 1
1990$ Philip & Liz Orme  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 13 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 1
1989 Paul Flavell & Kate Flavell  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 12 St Martin's Guild 5
1988$ Denis Frith  Burton upon Trent, St Paul  11 Worcestershire & Districts Association 4
1987 Nigel Herriot and Geoffrey Randall  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 10 St Martin's Guild 4
1986 David W Friend and Andrew C D Mayes  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 9 Worcestershire & Districts Association 3
1985$ Kingsley Mason  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 8 Worcestershire & Districts Association 2
1984 Andrew Wilby  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 7 St Martin's Guild 3
1983 Neil Bennett  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 6 St Martin's Guild 2
1982 Peter Border  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 5 Surrey Association 1
1981 Murray Coleman  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 4 Midland Counties Guild 1
1980 Richard Speed  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 3 St Martin's Guild 1
1979 Harold Chant  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 2 Worcestershire & Districts Association 1
1978 Denis Frith and Brian Buttery  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 1 Leicester Diocesan Guild 1
Subpages (36): View All