W. W. Worthington Memorial Trophy

The next 
W. W. WORTHINGTON MEMORIAL TROPHY 
will be held at Beeston on 
SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 2016
Draw 12.45pm

Entries are invited from Associations and centres of 10 bell ringing.
The test piece will be a set touch of Stedman Caters (below).
Please contact Tim Poole secretary@southwelldg.org.uk or 07947 768708

Touch: 381 Stedman Caters:
1 s7 s11 13 14 15 (16 sixes In course)
1 s4 s7 9 13 14 15 (16)
1 3 5 8 (8)
3 4 8 11 s12 s15 s16 s22



Past Results

* Denotes that information is missing - please contact the webmaster if you can fill in any of the blanks.
$ Denotes some photos missing...
Year Judge(s) Location   Winners
2015David Hull & Cecilia Pipe Duffield34  Leicester Diocesan Guild 3
2014Terry Astill Derby Cathedral33Derby Diocesan Association 12
2013 Ian Fielding  Sileby32 Derby Diocesan Association 11
2012 Paul and Kate Flavell  Derby Cathedral31 Derby Diocesan Association 10
2011 Andrew and Sharon Mills  Beeston30 Derby Diocesan Association 9
2010 Mark Regan  Derby Cathedral29 Derby Diocesan Association 8
2009 Christopher Poole and Simon Bond  Nottingham, St Mary28 St Martin's Guild 6
2008 Clarke Walters  Derby Cathedral27 Nottingham 3
2007 David Hull & Robin Hall  Nottingham, St Mary26 Nottingham 2
2006 Bill Haynes  Derby Cathedral25 Nottingham 1
2005* Rod Pipe  Derby Cathedral24 Derby Diocesan Association 7
2004 no competition  
2003 J Alan Ainsworth  Tamworth23 Derby Diocesan Association 6
2002 no competition  
2001 no competition  
2000 David Beacham  Tamworth22 St. Mary Redcliffe Guild 1
1999 no competition  
1998 Brian Meads  Burton upon Trent, St Paul21 Rest of Derbyshire 5
1997 Kingsley Mason  Burton upon Trent, St Paul20 Leicester Diocesan Guild 2
1996* Andrew Stubbs  Burton upon Trent, St Paul19 Derby Diocesan Association 4
1995 Alan & Marion Ainsworth  Burton upon Trent, St Paul18 Derby Diocesan Association 3
1994* Denis Frith  Burton upon Trent, St Paul17 St Peter Mancroft 1
1993*$ Unknown  Burton upon Trent, St Paul16 Derby Diocesan Association 2
1992 Peter Border, Ruth Border  Burton upon Trent, St Paul15 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 2
1991$ Howard Egglestone, Martin Rice and Nick Clarke  Burton upon Trent, St Paul14 Derby Diocesan Association 1
1990$ Philip & Liz Orme  Burton upon Trent, St Paul13 Lichfield Archdeanconry Society 1
1989 Paul Flavell & Kate Flavell  Burton upon Trent, St Paul12 St Martin's Guild 5
1988$ Denis Frith  Burton upon Trent, St Paul 11 Worcestershire & Districts Association 4
1987 Nigel Herriot and Geoffrey Randall  Burton upon Trent, St Paul10 St Martin's Guild 4
1986 David W Friend and Andrew C D Mayes  Burton upon Trent, St Paul9 Worcestershire & Districts Association 3
1985$ Kingsley Mason  Burton upon Trent, St Paul8 Worcestershire & Districts Association 2
1984 Andrew Wilby  Burton upon Trent, St Paul7 St Martin's Guild 3
1983 Neil Bennett  Burton upon Trent, St Paul6 St Martin's Guild 2
1982 Peter Border  Burton upon Trent, St Paul5 Surrey Association 1
1981 Murray Coleman  Burton upon Trent, St Paul4 Midland Counties Guild 1
1980 Richard Speed  Burton upon Trent, St Paul3 St Martin's Guild 1
1979 Harold Chant  Burton upon Trent, St Paul2 Worcestershire & Districts Association 1
1978 Denis Frith and Brian Buttery  Burton upon Trent, St Paul1 Leicester Diocesan Guild 1
Subpages (35): View All